Lab Club NI Workingtests : Lab Club NI
info
Thank you for visiting Lab Club NI!

Admin Login:
Username:

Password:

Logo

 

Castle Dobbs Working Test – Saturday 15th April 2017

 

Judges: D Newman, R Johnston, John Barr Jr, Roy Griffin & Thomas Loughran

 

Extended Intermediate Level Test

 

·         Minimum 10 retrieves

 

·         Driven & walked up elements

 

·         £10 per entry

 

·         Commencing 9.30am

 

Prizes

 

1STRemote controlled Launcher – supplied by Simon Parke, a bag of Feedwell dog food.

 

2nd£50 Sporting Saint Voucher plus Sporting Saint Lanyard & a bag of Feedwell dog food.

 

3rd £25 Sporting Saint Voucher plus Sporting Saint Lanyard & a bag of Feedwell dog food.

 

4th £10 Sporting Saint Voucher plus Sporting Saint Lanyard & a bag of Feedwell dog food.

 

5th 2 half pound dummies plus a Sporting Saint Lanyard & a bag of Feedwell dog food.

 

Rosettes  1st – 4th

 

We will also be commencing our training classes in Clandeboye, Monday 10th April 2017.

 

Our Clandeboye Working Test (puppy, unclassified, novice & open) and BBQ will be held Saturday 17th June 2017.

 

 

 

Field Trial dates for 2017/2018 season

 

·         Copelands Novice Stake – Friday 15th September 2017

 

·         Gortin 2-day Open Stake – 6th & 7th November 2017

 

·         Ballywalter Novice Stake – Thursday 30th November 2017

 

·         Tayto Castle Novice Stake – Friday 12th January 2018 (TBC)

 

 

 Castle Dobbs Working Test Results - 16th April 2016

 

Puppy Test

 

1st Ian Davis  with Carolhill Freja 

 

 Novice test

1st  Wayne Carlisle  with Drumgoose Pirloat Carlvalley
2nd Aaron Ramsey  with Astraglen Gazala of Drummuck Hill
3rd Steven McKelvey  with  Astraglen Assha at Forovzon
4th Glen  McClelland  with Magic Moses

 

 Open Test

1st John Williamson  with Nordenlight Cherokee
2nd Charlie Orr  with  Tullyah Engage
3rd Martin Rush  with Eureka Doc
4th  Barry Calderwood  with Mountdavys Bursford

Judges: T McMinn, R Griffin & G McCutcheon

Photos to follow..

 

Congratulations to all the winners.

The Club would like to thank the Dobbs Family, Keeper Alistair & our sponsors Feedwell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CASTLE DOBBS WORKING TEST

 

 

DATE:                                   Saturday 16th April

 

JUDGES:                               G McCutcheon (A), R Griffin (NP) & T McMinn

 

ENTRY FEES:                       £5

 

MEET:                                   09.30 for Puppy & Novice.  13.30 for open

 

PRIZES:                                 Trophies for winners of puppy, novice and open. Feedwell dog food & a rosette for 1st – 4th

 


 


 

 

CLANDEBOYE WORKING TEST & BARBECUE

 

 


 

DATE:                                   Saturday 18th June

 

JUDGES:                               A Leonard (A), J McGivern (B), T Loughran B), J Barr Jnr (NP), D McKelvey (NP) & K Graham (NP)

 

ENTRY FEES:                       £10 for first dog and £5 thereafter

 

MEET:                                   09.30 for Puppy & Novice.  13.30 for open

 

PRIZES:                                 All entrants will receive a barbecue lunch and a ticket to the Irish Game Fair at Shanes Castle on 25th and 26th of June (limited to one per person).

 


Open winner - Tony Kent Trophy

 

Novice winner - Frances Doherty Shield

Puppy winner - Marquis Shield

 

Feedwell dog food & a rosette for 1st – 4th

 

 

 

 

50th anniversary working test at Clandeboye – Saturday 20th June 2015

 Unclassified test

 

Phillip Turner - Winner with “Shangarrilyn Jude”.

Billy Lundy – 2nd with “Drumgoose Warlord”

Johnny Walsh - 3rd with “Tullycurran Teal”

 

John Wilson - 4th with “Lynjohnwil magic meg

 

Novice test

 

Gerard McKay – 1st  with “Dungannon Star”
Tommy McMinn – 2nd in novice test with “Apollobay razzmatazz” 
Michael Corrr - 3rd in novice test with “Drumgoose Alonso”
Keiron Coey - 4th in novice test with “Butterlump Wigeon”

 

Open test

Open test award winners and judges.

1st and top overall scoring dog across all three tests - John Barr with Ir FTCh Willowount Regal Rose
2nd - Billy Lundy with Int FTCh The Newcam Boss
3rd - Richard Johnston with Ir FTCh Shimnavale Excalibur
4th - Declan Boyle with Ir FTCh Millar McDuff

Organiser – Roy Griffin

 

Judges - Martin Rush, Roy Rankin and Simon Parke

 

Top marking dog

 

Thomas Brady - winner of the best marking dog award with “Morayglen Munro of Glenanne” and a BVA eye test sponsored by Earlswood Veterinary Hospital

  

Best Newcomer

 

Sponsors

Sporting Saint

Irish Country Sports and Country lifestyle festival

Ballyholme butchers

Feedwell

Earlswood Veterinary hospital

Barry and Peggy Garvin

LRCNI committee members


 

Other pics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newtowncrommelin LRCNI and Blackiston Houston charity working test – Saturday 6th June 2015

 

Presentation of a Cheque for £1000 to the Alzheimer’s Society of NI

L-R:  Gamekeeper and organiser, Derek Anderson, Joe Morrison, John Witchell, Richard Johnston, Desie Henry from Scottish Woodlands and the Alzheimer’s Society NI.

 

 

Unclassified test award winners

Preliminary test.
1st. Richard Johnston with “Breeze home to Shimnavale”.
2nd. Billy Lundy with “Drumgoose Warlord”

 

3rd. Peter Grant with
4th Johnathan Walsh with “Tullycurran Teal”

 


 

Novice test award winners

1st. Robert Neeson with...
2nd. Tommy McMinn with “Apollobay razzmatazz”.
3rd. Richard Johnston with “Breeze home to Shimnavale”.
4th. ..

 

Open test award winners and Judges Nigel Carville, Michael McKee and Eddie Finn

1st. Lundy with Int Ftch “The Newcam Boss”.
2nd. Richard Johnston with Ir Ftch “Shimnavale Excalibur”.
3rd. John Barr with it Ftch “Willowmount Regal Rose”.
4th. Tadhg Kelly with FTW “Carrickview Holly”

 


 

Special prizes

 

Top scoring Countryside Alliance member - Peter Grant.
Top scoring BASC member - Richard Johnston.

 

 

 

 Sponsors

Thank those who donated prizes for the test and raffle and also those who donated to the charity.

 Thanks also to those who competed and helped on the day by judging, providing food and throwing dummies.

 

 

Dobbs working test – Saturday 30th May 2015

Unclassified working test award winners.

Keiron Coey - 1st with Butterlump wigeon
Alan Harper - 2nd with .....
Joe Morrison - 3rd with
“Ballylaffin Mica”

John Wilson - 4th with “Lynjohnwil magic meg”

 

Novice working test award winners

Daniel McKelvey - 1st with “Brookbird Bang”
Tommy Mcminn - 2nd with “Apollobay razzmatazz”

 

Charlie Orr - 3rd with ......
Joe Morrison 4th with “Ballylaffin Mica”

 



 

Open award winners and judges: Joe McGivern, Eric Hayden and Tadhg Kelly

Roy Rankin - 1st with FTW “Brain Fig”
Charlie Orr - 2nd with......
Martin Rush - 3rd with "Eureka Doc"
Richard Johnston - 4th with Ir FTCh “Shimnavale Excalibur”